AMVCA 2024 Nominations : Full List

Spread the love

The 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) is scheduled for May 11, 2024, at Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos State. Leading nominees include top Nollywood stars like Kehinde Bankole, Funke Akindele, Timini Egbuson, Adedimeji Lateef, Genoveva Umeh, and Stan Nze. Key movies on the nominee list include “Breath of Life,” “Blood Vessel,” and “A Tribe Called Judah.” Notably, Nigerian talents dominate the nominations, with “Over the Bridge” receiving 12 nods, followed by “Mami Wata” with 11 nominations. The voting for various categories closes in April.

Here is the full list of nominees

Best Digital Content

  1. National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
  2. Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)
  3. Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde
  4. The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

  1. Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
  2. Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)
  3. Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
  4. Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)
  5. Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Sound Design

  1. Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
  2. Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
  3. Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breath of Life and Blood Vessel)
  4. Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Art Direction

  1. Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
  2. Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)
  3. Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
  4. The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
  5. Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
  6. Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)
  7. Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

  1. Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)
  2. Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)
  3. Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
  4. Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)
  5. Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Makeup

  1. Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)
  2. Campbell Precious (Mami Wata)
  3. Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)
  4. Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  5. Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Writing TV Series

  1. Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)
  2. Wura (Season 2)
  3. Visa on Arrival
  4. MTV Shuga Naija
  5. Volume
  6. Masquerades of Aniedo
  7. Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

  1. Breath of Life (BB Sasore)
  2. Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)
  3. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)
  4. Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)
  5. Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
  6. A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)
  7. Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Director

  1. Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
  2. Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  3. BB Sasore (Breath of Life)
  4. Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
  5. C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)
  6. Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
  7. Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

  1. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
  2. Breath of Life
  3. Over The Bridge
  4. Blood Vessel
  5. A Tribe Called Judah
  6. The Black Book
  7. Mami Wata

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

  1. The Passenger
  2. Nana Akoto
  3. Apo
  4. Irora Iya
  5. Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Short Film

  1. T’egbon T’aburo
  2. Broken Mask
  3. Eighteenth Year
  4. Man and Masquerades
  5. A Place Called Forward

Best Documentary

  1. Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
  2. Lobola, A Bride’s True Price?
  3. Empalikino (Forgiveness)
  4. The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
  5. Sowing Hope

Best Scripted Series

  1. Volume
  2. Wura (Season 2)
  3. Slum King
  4. Itura
  5. Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series

  1. Lol Naija (Season 1)
  2. Nightlife In Lasgidi
  3. The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)
  4. Gh Queens (Season 2)
  5. Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

  1. Where The River Divides
  2. Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
  3. Wandongwa
  4. Nakupenda
  5. Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

  1. Service To Heart
  2. Uncle Limbani
  3. Motshameko O Kotsi

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

  1. Grown
  2. Her Dark Past
  3. Somewhere in Kole
  4. Full Time Husband
  5. The 11th Commandment
  6. Mfumukazi

Best Scripted M-Net Original

  1. Slum King
  2. Half Open Window
  3. Itura
  4. The Passenger
  5. Magic Room

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

  1. What Will People Say
  2. The Irabors’ Forever After
  3. Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)
  4. Date My Family Zambia
  5. Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Source: BBC Pidgin

 

Useful Links 

ADVERTIZE WITH US

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reset password

Enter your email address and we will send you a link to change your password.

Get started with your account

to save your favourite homes and more

Sign up with email

Get started with your account

to save your favourite homes and more

By clicking the «SIGN UP» button you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
Powered by Estatik